دیکشنری فارسی

bitter almond oil

ریشه و کاربرد

ریشه

The word 'bitter' comes from Old English 'biter', meaning 'having a harsh taste'. 'Almond' comes from Old French 'alemande', from Late Latin 'amandula', from Latin 'amygdala', meaning 'almond tree'. 'Oil' comes from Old English 'ol', from Latin 'oleum', meaning 'olive oil'.

مثال

  • Bitter almond oil is commonly used in the production of cosmetics and perfumes.
  • A few drops of bitter almond oil can enhance the flavor of certain desserts.
  • The strong scent of bitter almond oil filled the room.

ترکیب‌های رایج

Bitter almond oil Use bitter almond oil Bitter almond oil extract Bitter almond oil fragrance

تعریف انگلیسی

noun
  1. pale yellow essential oil obtained from bitter almonds by distillation from almond cake or meal

همین دیکشنری روی گوشی

همهٔ ۲۹۱٬۲۱۲ واژه، بدون نیاز به اینترنت.

دریافت اپلیکیشن