lauric acid
معنی فارسی
اسيد لوريک
معنی کامل و مثالها
/lôr´ik/
● (شیمی) اسید لوریک (اسید چرب به فرمول CH3(CH2)10COOH)
ریشه و کاربرد
ریشه
From the Latin word for 'laurel', as it was first discovered in laurel oil.
مثال
- Lauric acid is commonly used in the production of soaps and cosmetics.
- Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid.
- The health benefits of lauric acid are still being studied.
ترکیبهای رایج
Lauric acid content Lauric acid levels Lauric acid production Lauric acid properties
تعریف انگلیسی
noun
- a crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)